Over 200 Yale Medicine Physicians Make 2019 ‘Best Doctors’ List

Connecticut Magazine’s 2019 'Best Doctors' list includes over 200 Yale Medicine physicians who were selected by their peers as the best in their fields.

doctor talking with patient

Yale Medicine physicians are included on the annual Connecticut Magazine “Best Doctors” list.

Credit: Getty Images

This year, Connecticut Magazine's “Best Doctors” list includes 217 Yale Medicine physicians in 50 specialties. The complete “Best Doctors” list appears in the June 2019 issue of Connecticut Magazine and on the Connecticut Magazine website.

The magazine partnered with the health care organization Best Doctors to compile the annual list of the state’s top physicians. According to Connecticut Magazine, "Best Doctors’ team of researchers conducts a biennial poll using the methodology that mimics the informal peer-to-peer process doctors themselves use to identify the right specialists for their patients."

The result is "The Best Doctors in America" list. In Connecticut, Best Doctors and Connecticut Magazine recognized 782 physicians in 78 specialties. Congratulations to all the Yale Medicine doctors who made the list.

Below are the Yale Medicine physicians on the 2019 “Best Doctors” List. For more information on an individual physician, click his or her name below.

Kerin Adelson Medical Oncology and Hematology

Richard J. Antaya Dermatology

Danielle E. Antin-Ozerkis Pulmonary Medicine

Aydin M. Arici Obstetrics and Gynecology

Harry Aslanian Gastroenterology

Jeremy D. Asnes Pediatric Cardiology

David N. Assis Hepatology

Joachim Manfred Baehring Neurology

Michael R. Baumgaertner Orthopedic Surgery

Richard S. Bercik Obstetrics and Gynecology

Matthew Bizzarro Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Hal Blumenfeld Neurology

Linda K. Bockenstedt Rheumatology

Jean L. Bolognia Dermatology

Robert D. Bona Medical Oncology and Hematology

Susan D. Boulware Pediatric Endocrinology

James L. Boyer Hepatology

Joseph Brennan Cardiovascular Disease

Ursula Brewster Nephrology

Morton I. Burrell Radiology

Barbara A. Burtness Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henry S. Cabin Cardiovascular Disease

Michael Cappello Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sonia Caprio Pediatric Endocrinology

Thomas O. Carpenter Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Caty Pediatric Surgery

Charles H. Cha Surgical Oncology

Toby C. Chai Urology

Victor Chang Medical Oncology and Hematology

Geoffrey L. Chupp Pulmonary Medicine

Jude F. Clancy Cardiovascular Disease

Michael W. Cleman Cardiovascular Disease

John W. Colberg , Urology

Leo M. Cooney, Jr. Geriatric Medicine

Daniel R. Cooperman Orthopedic Surgery

Joshua A. Copel Obstetrics and Gynecology

Robert Cowles Pediatric Surgery

Roy Decker Radiation Oncology

Lucian V. Del Priore Ophthalmology

Frank C. Detterbeck Thoracic Surgery

Brian DeBroff Ophthalmology

Ralph DeVito Urology

Vincent C. DiCola Cardiovascular Disease

Thomas J. Donohue Cardiovascular Disease

Richard L. Edelson Dermatology

Marie E. Egan Pediatric Pulmonology

Udeme D. Ekong Pediatric General Hepatology

John A. Elefteriades Cardiac Surgery

Peter J. Ellis Internal Medicine

Matthew Ellman Internal Medicine

Sukru Emre Surgery

John T. Fahey Pediatric Cardiology

David A. Fiellin Internal Medicine

Neal A. Fischbach Medical Oncology and Hematology

Manuel Fontes Anesthesiology

Francine Marie Foss Medical Oncology and Hematology

Harris E. Foster, Jr. Urology

Lisa A. Freed Cardiovascular Disease

Gary E. Friedlaender Orthopedic Surgery

Charles S. Fuchs Medical Oncology and Hematology

Guadalupe Garcia-Tsao Gastroenterology

Susan Garwood Anesthesiology

Jaime R. Gerber Cardiovascular Disease

John S. Giuliano, Jr. Pediatric Critical Care

Sarah B. Goldberg Medical Oncology and Hematology

Steven D. Gore Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jonathan Grauer Orthopedic Surgery

Eric Grubman Cardiovascular Disease

Andrew Halldor Haims Radiology

Glen Arthur Henry Cardiovascular Disease

Roy S. Herbst Medical Oncology and Hematology

Monique E. Hinchcliff Rheumatology

Lawrence J. Hirsch Neurology

Stephen R. Holt Internal Medicine

Stanton C. Honig Urology

Nina R. Horowitz Surgical Oncology

Christopher J.A. Howes Cardiovascular Disease

Stanley Hudnall Pathology

Pei Hui Pathology

Peter A. Humphrey Pathology

Gordon J. Hutchinson Rheumatology

Suguru Imaeda Dermatology

Karl L. Insogna Endocrinology and Metabolism

Silvio E. Inzucchi Endocrinology and Metabolism

Gary Michael Israel Radiology

Steven S. Jacoby Cardiovascular Disease

Dhanpat Jain Pathology

Edward K. James Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Priya Jamidar Gastroenterology

Michele Johnson Radiology

Peter Jokl Orthopedic Surgery

Lee D. Katz Radiology

Walter N. Kernan, Jr. Internal Medicine

Brigid K. Killelea Surgical Oncology

Robert A. King Psychiatry

Herbert Knight Pulmonary Medicine

Pinar Kodaman Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jeremy S. Kortmansky Medical Oncology and Hematology

Meir H. Kryger Sleep Medicine

Jill Lacy Medical Oncology and Hematology

Loren A. Laine Gastroenterology

Donald R. Lannin Surgical Oncology

James Leckman Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Alfred I. Lee Medical Oncology and Hematology

Francis Y. Lee Orthopedic Surgery

David J. Leffell Dermatology

Michael P. Leslie Orthopedic Surgery

John M. Leventhal Pediatric Specialist

Susan R. Levy Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

Dieter M. Lindskog Orthopedic Surgery

Walter E. Longo Colon and Rectal Surgery

Patricia LoRusso Medical Oncology and Hematology

Randy L. Luciano Nephrology

Urania Magriples Obstetrics and Gynecology

Richard Marottoli Geriatric Medicine

Richard H. Mattson Neurology

Adam Mayerson Endocrinology and Metabolism

Katherine C. McKenzie Internal Medicine

Jennifer M. McNiff Pathology

Michael Medvecky Orthopedic Surgery

Saral Mehra Surgery

Laura R. Ment Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Neonatal Neurology

Mark Mercurio Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Pramod Mistry Pediatric General Hepatology

Vahid Mohsenin Pulmonary Medicine

Meena Moran Radiation Oncology

John P. Moriarty Internal Medicine

Sandip Mukherjee Cardiovascular Disease

David C. Mulligan Surgery

Patrick G. O'Connor Internal Medicine

Lubna Pal Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dinesh Pashankar Pediatric Gastroenterology

Pasquale Patrizio Obstetrics and Gynecology

Huned Patwa Neurology

Aldo J. Peixoto Nephrology

Richard Pelker Orthopedic Surgery

John A. Persing Plastic Surgery

Steven Peterec Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Daniel Petrylak Medical Oncology and Hematology

Christian Pettker Obstetrics and Gynecology

Liane E. Philpotts Radiology

Joseph M. Piepmeier Neurological Surgery

Nikolai A. Podoltsev Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jeffrey S. Pollak Radiology

Jennifer D. Possick Pulmonary Medicine

Stephen Possick Cardiovascular Disease

Daniel T. Price Cardiovascular Disease

Deborah Proctor Gastroenterology

Lajos Pusztai Medical Oncology and Hematology

Vincent Quagliarello Infectious Disease

Asghar Rastegar Nephrology

John S. Reach, Jr. Orthopedic Surgery

Carrie Redlich Occupational Medicine

Michael S. Remetz Cardiovascular Disease

Susan Richman Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie M. Rickey Urology

Carolyn Rochester Pulmonary Medicine

William H. Rosenblatt Anesthesiology

Lynda E. Rosenfeld Cardiovascular Disease

Lee E. Rubin Orthopedic Surgery

Kert D. Sabbath Medical Oncology and Hematology

Ronald R. Salem Surgical Oncology

Lauren Sansing Neurology

Karen A. Santucci Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Clarence T. Sasaki Otolaryngology

Michael Schilsky Gastroenterology

Joseph L. Schindler Neurology

Robert T. Schoen Rheumatology

Peter Schulam Urology

Jeffrey J. Schwartz Anesthesiology

Peter E. Schwartz Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie Scoutt Radiology

Emre Seli Obstetrics and Gynecology

Arthur O. Seltzer Cardiovascular Disease

John F. Setaro Cardiovascular Disease

Niketa Shah Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Eugene D. Shapiro Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sally E. Shaywitz Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Beverley Jeanne Sheares Pediatric Pulmonology

Kevin N. Sheth Neurology

Anushree C. Shirali Nephrology

Mark D. Siegel Pulmonary Medicine

Dan-Arin Silasi Obstetrics and Gynecology

Andrea L. M. Silber Medical Oncology and Hematology

David E. Silverstone Ophthalmology

Jonathan M. Siner Pulmonary Medicine

Albert J. Sinusas Cardiovascular Disease

James Douglas Smith Nephrology

Richard J. Soucier Cardiovascular Disease

Dennis D. Spencer Neurological Surgery

Kathleen M. Stoessel Ophthalmology

Mario Strazzabosco Hepatology

Dorothy Stubbe Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Bauer Sumpio Vascular Surgery

Carrie Swigart Orthopedic Surgery

Gordon Sze Radiology

Tamar H. Taddei Gastroenterology

William V. Tamborlane Pediatric Endocrinology

Lynn T. Tanoue Pulmonary Medicine

Hugh Smith Taylor Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sarah N. Taylor Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Francine Testa Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

James Grant Thomson Plastic Surgery

Craig D. Tifford Orthopedic Surgery

Mary E. Tinetti Geriatric Medicine

Daniel G. Tobin Internal Medicine

Jeffrey Turner Nephrology

Christopher Van Dyck Geriatric Psychiatry

Marietta Vazquez Pediatric Infectious Disease

Merceditas Villanueva Infectious Disease

Stuart Weinzimer Pediatric Endocrinology

Carol Cohen Weitzman Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Norman Werdiger Neurology

Peter G. Whang Orthopedic Surgery

Lynn D. Wilson Radiation Oncology

David Howard Witt Medical Oncology and Hematology

Lawrence H. Young Cardiovascular Disease

To find a Yale Medicine doctor, click here .